Term Three Music Dates (updated)

Written by Judith Bell

Mark these music dates in your calendar!

July holiday rehearsal dates:

  • Monday July 6th Sound Tech training 9am-2pm
  • Monday July 13th – Load Division time TBC
  • Tuesday July 14th Jazz Day (Combo 9am, Full band 10.30am – 2pm)

Term Three dates

  • Wed July 29 – OPEN NIGHT 6pm-8pm – Music Groups – Orchestra, Choir, Jazz, Marimba, Ukulele, recorder, Irish, one rock band.
  • Saturday or Sunday August 1st or 2nd JAZZQUEST at ARA MUSIC ARTS (Jazz band)
  • Friday August 14th  6:10pm-7pm Jazz bands and Irish band Musician’s Club “Keeping Music Live” concert at ARA MUSIC ARTS. MOVED TO OCTOBER 16
  • Week 5 JazzQuest for Combos with evening concert on August 21st
  • August 28th Scholarship applications close for Chisnallwood (make sure you have told your year 6 musical friends!)
  • Wed Sept 2 Taster Day 1 – Music groups at school
  • Thursday Sept 3 Taster Day 2 – Music groups at school
  • Friday Sept 11 Taster Day 3 – Music Groups at school
  • Sunday Sept 13th – Chissy Music celebration at Fat Eddies (Jazz, Irish and Rock) 2pm facebook.com/events/782552092511953
  • NB Voices Festival is cancelled
  • End of term performance videos due for Kahui Ako festival

TERM 4 initial dates

  • Sunday October 4th – Loud Division on What Now (Holidays)
  • Friday October 16th – 6:10-7pm at ARA Music Arts – Jazz and Irish concert for the Musician’s Club
  • Tuesday October 20th 2pm Music Kahui Ako Video release
  • Thursday Oct 22 – Kids in Town and Junior Jazz Jam
  • Labour Weekend – Big Band Festival
  • Nov 9-11 – Bandquest
  • Thursday Nov 12th – Alpine View Concert – Jazz, irish
  • Monday Nov 30th NZEI Ceremony for Teacher Graduation and Retirement 4pm-7pm

Itinerant Music Nights

Live evening concert in term 4 if we are in level 1, but if it’s level 2, then record “mini concerts” that week at school and share a live stream link or final video with you. The filmed performances should be a valuable experience for the students and create a special memory.

ITINERANT NIGHT 1 – Monday October 12th 6-7pm (or filmed during the day if level 2)

  • Bagpipes (Liz Drury)
  • Piano (Sue Kim and Pieta Hextall’s students)
ITINERANT NIGHT 2 – Tuesday October 13th 6-7pm (or filmed during the day if level 2)

  • Trumpet (Greg Knowles),
  • Keyboard (Lynne Mackenzie)

ITINERANT NIGHT 3 – Wednesday October 14th 6-7pm (or filmed during the day if level 2)

  • Clarinet, saxophone (Jody Keehan),
  • Flute (Janet)

ITINERANT NIGHT 4 – Monday November 23rd (term 4) 6-7pm (or filmed during the day if level 2)

  • Drums (Jon Biddington),
  • Beatbox (Liam Dacombe)

ITINERANT NIGHT 5 – November dates TBC (some students may be away at camp) (or filmed during the school day if level 2)

  • Guitar (Leroy),
  • Vocals (Amanda),
  • Violin (Julie),
  • Piano (Marnie)

Itinerant Night Permissions 2020

By Judith Bell